News. First technology center opens in Gyumri
The large scale program of recontructing Gyumri into a technocity launched with te opening ceremony of Gyumri’s technopark 13 September, 2014.  e-Works  with its Gyumri branch became one of the leading companies of the center.
Gyumri technology center was founded as a result of cooperation between the Armenian government, Enterprise Incubator Foundation, and the World Bank. After investment of AMD 700 million and preliminary works of 6 years the technopark opened its doors in front of IT enterprises. The technological center will provide information and incubator services to the startups to promote their production and help with exporting it abroad. Around 300 experts will be trained at the center which has 60 employees and 100 students at the moment. The center will have not only an educational, but also a scientific and research center, where locl and international authoritative organizations will extend activity. e-Works became one of the first organizations with a sustainable and functional branch established in Gyumri (Photos see below).
This strong movement aims to change the atmosphere in the city and create a productive incubator for start-ups and young companies. It will use the city’s creativity and technical skills to make the city competitive in the modern business market and transform it to the second technocity after Yerevan.